Tours in Durmitor and the Tara canyon

Every trip below is run by Tara Kula Raft from Žabljak. Prices are per person as listed by the operator; the operator confirms the final amount when they reply.

TourDistanceDurationPrice
Tara Rafting 14 km — Durmitor National Park14 km About 3 hours on the water (half day)€60
Tara Rafting Brštanovica – Šćepan Polje (18 km)18 km Ask the operator — not listed€60
Tara Canyon Rafting 36 km — the Deepest PartAbout 36 km About 7 hours (9:30–17:00)€120
Two-Day Tara Rafting from Radovan LukaNot listed 2 days (about 4 hours rafting on day one)€200
Special Two-Day Tara Rafting with CampingThe operator lists 96 km 2 days (about 8 hours on day one)€250
Family Day: 3 h Rafting + 4 h Jeep Safari18 km rafting (Brštanovica – Šćepan Polje) Full day, start 9:00€120
Canyoning in Nevidio Canyon— Full day€120
Jeep Safari — Tara Canyon Viewpoints8 km drive plus a short walk 2 h 30 min€60
Jeep Safari — The Ring of DurmitorLoop 4–5 hours€100
Quad Tour to Momčilov Grad23 km About 1 h 20 – 1 h 30€50
Green Zip Line at the Tara Bridge740 m cable About 90 seconds€45
Horse Riding on Durmitor— Ask the operator — not listed€40
Tara Rafting 14 km — Durmitor National ParkRafting · ŽabljakTara Rafting 14 km — Durmitor National ParkThe shortest Tara section Tara Kula runs: a half day on the river inside Durmitor National Park, passing under the Đurđevića Tara bridge.from €60 Tara Rafting Brštanovica – Šćepan Polje (18 km)Rafting · ŽabljakTara Rafting Brštanovica – Šćepan Polje (18 km)The lower Tara, from the Brštanovica camp down to Šćepan Polje, where the river joins the Piva.from €60 Tara Canyon Rafting 36 km — the Deepest PartRafting · ŽabljakTara Canyon Rafting 36 km — the Deepest PartA full day on the Tara through the canyon’s deepest stretch, with a jeep leg and an optional lunch.from €120 Two-Day Tara Rafting from Radovan LukaRafting · ŽabljakTwo-Day Tara Rafting from Radovan LukaStart where the canyon is deepest, sleep at the river camp in Brštanovica, and continue the next day.from €200 Special Two-Day Tara Rafting with CampingRafting · ŽabljakSpecial Two-Day Tara Rafting with CampingThe longest trip in the catalogue: two days on the Tara with every meal covered and a transfer back to Žabljak.from €250 Family Day: 3 h Rafting + 4 h Jeep SafariRafting · ŽabljakFamily Day: 3 h Rafting + 4 h Jeep SafariHalf the day in a jeep, half on the calmer lower Tara, with breakfast and lunch sorted.from €120 Canyoning in Nevidio CanyonCanyoning · ŽabljakCanyoning in Nevidio CanyonA full day in the narrow Nevidio gorge with specialist kit and guides, transfer included.from €120 Jeep Safari — Tara Canyon ViewpointsJeep safari · ŽabljakJeep Safari — Tara Canyon ViewpointsA short off-road loop to look down into the canyon, with a monastery and a spring on the way.from €60 Jeep Safari — The Ring of DurmitorJeep safari · ŽabljakJeep Safari — The Ring of DurmitorHalf a day circling the massif by 4×4, from the Ćurevac lookout to the Sedlo pass.from €100 Quad Tour to Momčilov GradQuad · ŽabljakQuad Tour to Momčilov GradA guided ride of about an hour and a half on 23 km of tracks to Momčilov grad.from €50 Green Zip Line at the Tara BridgeZip line · ŽabljakGreen Zip Line at the Tara BridgeNinety seconds over the canyon on a 740 m line next to the Đurđevića Tara bridge.from €45 Horse Riding on DurmitorHorse riding · ŽabljakHorse Riding on DurmitorA ride on the Durmitor meadows with certified instructors.from €40 Durmitor Retreat — Apartment in ŽabljakStay · ŽabljakDurmitor Retreat — Apartment in ŽabljakA renovated apartment in the middle of Žabljak, two minutes on foot from the rafting agency.Book on Airbnb